Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

1) Information on the collection of personal data and contact details of the responsible person

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 Serverhero GmbH, Toyota Allee 33, 50858 Cologne, Germany, Tel.: +49 2234 9817 2250, e-mail: info@serverhero.de is responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The person responsible for processing personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

1.3 The person responsible has appointed a data protection officer who can be contacted as follows: "Martin Storch, Serverhero GmbH, Toyota-Allee 33, 50858 Köln, +49 2234 25085 31, m.storch@serverhero.de".

1.4 This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or enquiries to the responsible person). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data acquisition when visiting our website

If you only use our website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you call up our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:
- Our visited website
- Date and time at the time of access
- Amount of data sent in bytes
- Source/reference from which you came to the page
- Browser used
- Operating system used
- IP address used (if applicable: in anonymous form)
Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us or our partner companies (cookies from third parties) to recognize your browser during your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie.
In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping basket for a later visit to the website). If individual cookies used by us also process personal data, processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either to implement the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.
We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive (cookies from third parties) when you visit our website. If we cooperate with the aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the following paragraphs.
Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or whether to exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. These can be found for each browser under the following links:
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies
Please note that if cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

4) Making contact

Within the scope of contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form, is apparent from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the purpose of your contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided there are no legal obligations to retain data.

5) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

Pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide it to us for the execution of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. A deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the responsible person. We store and use the data provided by you for contract processing. After complete completion of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial retention periods and deleted after these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data from our side was reserved.

6) Use of your data for direct marketing purposes

6.1 Subscribing to our e-mail newsletter
If you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our offers. Your e-mail address is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter. The provision of further data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to send the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter after you have expressly confirmed that you agree to receive the newsletter. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter in the future by clicking on the appropriate link.
By activating the confirmation link, you consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to track any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later point in time. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purposes of advertising in the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to the responsible person named at the beginning. After you have unsubscribed, your e-mail address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or unless we reserve the right to make further use of your data which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

6.2 Sending the e-mail newsletter to existing customers
If you have provided us with your e-mail address when purchasing goods or services, we reserve the right to send you regular offers of similar goods or services to those already purchased from our range by e-mail. According to § 7 Abs. 3 UWG, we do not have to obtain your separate consent for this. Data processing in this respect takes place solely on the basis of our justified interest in personalised direct advertising pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If you have initially objected to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose, we will not send you an e-mail. You are entitled to object to the use of your e-mail address for the aforementioned advertising purpose at any time with effect for the future by notifying the person responsible named at the beginning. For this you only incur transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. Upon receipt of your objection, the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes will be discontinued immediately.

7) Data processing for order processing

7.1 In order to process your order, we work together with the following service provider(s) who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data will be transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information.
The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the framework of contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the scope of payment processing, insofar as this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will inform you explicitly below. Legal basis for the passing on of the data is art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

7.2 In order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards our customers, we cooperate with external shipping partners. We will pass on your name and delivery address to a shipping partner selected by us exclusively for the purpose of delivering goods pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

7.3 Use of special service providers for order processing and processing

7.4 Disclosure of personal data to shipping service providers
- DHL
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DHL (Deutsche Post AG, Charles-de-Gaulle-Straße 20, 53113 Bonn, Germany), we shall forward your e-mail address to DHL in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO prior to delivery of the goods for the purpose of agreeing a delivery date or for notification of delivery, provided that you have given your express consent to this in the ordering process. Otherwise we will only forward the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DHL for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DHL or notification of delivery is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the above-mentioned person responsible or vis-à-vis the transport service provider DHL.
- DPD
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DPD (DPD Deutschland GmbH, Wailandtstraße 1, 63741 Aschaffenburg, Germany), we shall forward your e-mail address and telephone number to DPD prior to the delivery of the goods in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the purpose of agreeing a delivery date or giving notice of delivery, provided that you have given your express consent to this in the ordering process. Otherwise we will only forward the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DPD for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DPD or notification of delivery is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the above-mentioned person responsible or vis-à-vis the transport service provider DPD.
- GLS
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider GLS (General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG, GLS Germany-Straße 1 - 7, 36286 Neuenstein, Germany), we shall forward your e-mail address in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO to GLS prior to the delivery of the goods for the purpose of agreeing a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided that you have given your express consent to this during the ordering process.Otherwise we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to GLS for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The transfer only takes place to the extent necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case a prior coordination of the delivery date with GLS or the transmission of status information of the shipment delivery is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the above-mentioned responsible person or vis-à-vis the transport service provider GLS.
- UPS
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider UPS (United Parcel Service Deutschland Inc. & Co. OHG, Görlitzer Straße 1, 41460 Neuss, Germany), we shall forward your e-mail address to UPS prior to delivery of the goods in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the purpose of agreeing a delivery date or for notification of delivery, provided that you have given your express consent to this in the ordering process. Otherwise we will only forward the name of the recipient and the delivery address to UPS for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The transfer shall only take place to the extent necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case a prior coordination of the delivery date with UPS or the transmission of status information of the shipment delivery is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the above-mentioned responsible person or vis-à-vis the transport service provider UPS.

7.5 Use of payment service providers (payment services)
- abcfinance
When selecting the payment method "Purchase on account" via abcfinance, you will be asked to enter your personal data (first and last name, street, house number, postal code, city, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number) during the order process. In order to safeguard our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our customers, we forward this data to abcfinance GmbH, Kamekestraße 2-8, 50672 Cologne ("abcfinance") for the purpose of a credit check in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Based on the personal data provided by you and other data (such as shopping basket, invoice amount, order history, payment experiences), abcfinance checks whether the payment option selected by you can be granted with regard to payment and/or default risks. In addition to internal abcfinance criteria pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, creditworthiness information from the following credit agencies can also be included in the decision within the scope of the application review:
- Euler Hermes Forderungsmanagement Deutschland GmbH, Friedensallee 254, 22763 Hamburg, Germany
The creditworthiness information can contain probability values (score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit rating information, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Address data, among other things but not exclusively, is included in the calculation of the score values.
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing or to abcfinance. However, abcfinance may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments.
- Paypal
When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by instalments" via PayPal, we pass on your payment details to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as "PayPal") within the framework of the payment processing. The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only insofar as this is necessary for payment processing.
PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "instalment payment" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit assessment with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values (so-called score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit report, they have their basis in a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Address data, among other things but not exclusively, is included in the calculation of the score values. Please refer to PayPal's data protection declaration for further information on data protection law, including the credit agencies used: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process your payment in accordance with the contract.

7.5 Use of payment service providers (payment services)
- abcfinance
When selecting the payment method "Purchase on account" via abcfinance, you will be asked to enter your personal data (first and last name, street, house number, postal code, city, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number) during the order process. In order to safeguard our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our customers, we forward this data to abcfinance GmbH, Kamekestraße 2-8, 50672 Cologne ("abcfinance") for the purpose of a credit check in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Based on the personal data provided by you and other data (such as shopping basket, invoice amount, order history, payment experiences), abcfinance checks whether the payment option selected by you can be granted with regard to payment and/or default risks. In addition to internal abcfinance criteria pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, creditworthiness information from the following credit agencies can also be included in the decision within the scope of the application review:
- Euler Hermes Forderungsmanagement Deutschland GmbH, Friedensallee 254, 22763 Hamburg, Germany
The creditworthiness information can contain probability values (score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit rating information, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Address data, among other things but not exclusively, is included in the calculation of the score values.
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing or to abcfinance. However, abcfinance may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments.
- Paypal
When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by instalments" via PayPal, we pass on your payment details to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as "PayPal") within the framework of the payment processing. The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only insofar as this is necessary for payment processing.
PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "instalment payment" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit assessment with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values (so-called score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit report, they have their basis in a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Address data, among other things but not exclusively, is included in the calculation of the score values. Please refer to PayPal's data protection declaration for further information on data protection law, including the credit agencies used: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process your payment in accordance with the contract.

7.6 Carrying out credit checks
- Atradius Credit Insurance
Should we make advance payment (e.g. delivery on account), we reserve the right to carry out a credit assessment on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures in order to safeguard our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our customers. We transmit the personal data necessary for a credit assessment in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to the following service providers:
Atradius Credit Insurance N.V.
Opladener Street 14
50679 Cologne, Germany
The creditworthiness information can contain probability values (score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit rating information, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Address data, among other things but not exclusively, is included in the calculation of the score values. We use the result of the credit assessment with regard to the statistical probability of default for the purpose of deciding on the establishment, execution or termination of a contractual relationship.
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing or to Atradius Credit Insurance N.V..
You may object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to the aforementioned credit agency. However, we may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract.

8) Contacting the evaluation reminder

Valuation reminder by Trusted Shops
If you have given us your express consent to this during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will send your e-mail address to the evaluation platform Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne (www.trustedshops.de) so that it can send you an evaluation reminder by e-mail.
You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing or to the rating platform.

9) Use of evaluation and test seal graphics

Trusted Shops Trustbadge
The Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on this website to display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and to offer Trusted Shops membership to buyers after placing an order.
This serves the protection of our interests in an optimal marketing of our offer, art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer of the Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne.
When calling up the Trustbadge, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, your IP address, date and time of the call, transferred data volume and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. These access data are not evaluated and are automatically overwritten at the latest seven days after the end of your page visit.
Further personal data is only transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered for use. In this case, the contractual agreement made between you and Trusted Shops applies.

10) Use of Social Media: Videos

Use of Youtube videos
This website uses the Youtube embedding feature to display and play videos from "Youtube", a provider owned by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google").
This uses the advanced privacy mode, which, according to the provider, only initiates the storage of user information when the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded Youtube videos is started, the provider uses "Youtube" cookies to collect information about user behaviour. According to information provided by "Youtube", these cookies serve, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive practices. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account when you click on a video. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as user profiles and evaluates them. In particular, such evaluation is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of Google's legitimate interests in the display of personalised advertising, market research and/or the design of its website to meet requirements. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. In the course of using YouTube, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
Irrespective of any reproduction of the embedded videos, each time you visit this website, you will be connected to the Google network, which may trigger further data processing operations without our influence.
In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC. based in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

11) Online marketing

11.1 Facebook pixels for creating custom audiences
Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook is used, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quare, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").
If a user clicks on an advertisement placed by us, which is played on Facebook, an addition is added to the URL of our linked page by Facebook pixels. If our page allows data to be shared with Facebook via pixels, this URL parameter is written into the user's browser via a cookie, which sets the linked page itself. This cookie is then read by Facebook Pixel and enables the data to be forwarded to Facebook.
With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) which we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). Using Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interest of users and are not annoying. This enables us to further evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by tracking whether users were referred to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad ("conversion").
The data collected is anonymous to us and does not provide us with any information about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). The data may enable Facebook and its partners to serve advertisements on and off Facebook.
The data processing associated with the use of the Facebook pixel is based on our predominantly legitimate interest in the evaluation, optimisation and economic operation of our online offering and our advertising measures in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
The information generated by Facebook is usually transferred to a Facebook server and stored there. This may also result in transmission to the servers of Facebook Inc. in the USA. Facebook Inc. based in the USA is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.
In order to contradict the collection by Facebook pixels and the use of your data to display Facebook ads as a whole, you can set an opt-out cookie by clicking on the following link, which deactivates Facebook pixel tracking:
disable Facebook pixels
This opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click on the above link again.

11.2 Use of Google Ads Conversion Tracking
This website uses the online advertising program "Google Ads" and, as part of Google Ads, the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). We use Google Ads to advertise our attractive offers on external websites (Google Adwords). We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. Our goal is to provide you with advertising that is of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of the advertising costs incurred.
The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ads ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on this site and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through Google Ads customer websites. The information collected from the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that personally identifies them. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can block this use by turning off the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in your web browser under the heading "User Preferences. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. We use Google Ads because of our legitimate interest in targeted advertising pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The use of Google Ads may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC. based in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
You can find out more about Google's privacy policy at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/
You can permanently deactivate cookies for ad preferences by preventing them by making the appropriate settings in your browser software or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de
Please note that if you have deactivated the use of cookies, certain functions of this website may not be available or may only be available to a limited extent.

11.3 Google Marketing Platform
This website uses the online marketing tool Google Marketing Platform of the operator Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("GMP").
GMP uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to track which ads appear in which browser, thereby preventing them from appearing more than once. Processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
In addition, GMP can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that relate to ad queries. This is the case, for example, if a user sees a GMP ad and later calls up the advertiser's website when using the same browser and buys something via this website. According to Google, GMP cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.
Because of the marketing tools used, your browser automatically connects directly to Google's server. We have no influence on the extent and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge as follows: By integrating GMP, Google receives the information that you have called up the relevant part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible for the provider to find out and store your IP address. When using GMP, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
If you wish to opt out of participating in this tracking process, you can deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com (see https://www.google.de/settings/ads), although this setting will be deleted if you deactivate your cookies. Alternatively, you can contact the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info to find out how cookies are set and to configure your preferences. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or whether to exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.
In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC. based in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
You can find out more about GMP by Google's privacy policy at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

12) Web analytics services

12.1 Google (Universal) Analytics
Google (Universal) Analytics with Google Signals
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google (Universal) Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your abbreviated IP address) will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States, where it may also be transmitted to servers of Google LLC.
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension "_anonymizeIp()", which ensures an anonymization of the IP address by shortening and excludes a direct personal reference. As a result of this extension, Google will previously shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted and truncated to a Google LLC.server in the United States. In these exceptional cases, this processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes.
Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google (Universal) Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting it within this site in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain). If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will need to click this link again): Disable Google Analytics
Further information about Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de
In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC. based in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
This website also uses the Google Signals service as an extension of Google Analytics. With Google Signals, we can have Google generate cross-device reports ("cross-device tracking"). If you have enabled "personalized ads" in your Google Account settings and have linked your Internet-enabled devices to your Google Account, Google can analyze user behavior across devices and create database models based on it. It takes into account the sign-ins and device types of all site visitors who have signed in to a Google Account and converted. The data shows, among other things, which device you first clicked on an ad on and on which device the corresponding conversion took place. We do not receive any personal data from Google, only statistics based on Google Signals. Processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our predominantly legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes as part of the weighing of interests. You can object to data processing by observing the aforementioned objection options. In addition, you have the option of deactivating your settings in your Google account for the "personalised ads", follow the instructions on this page: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de
Further information on Google Signals can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=de
To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent to the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your right of revocation, please follow the procedure described above.

12.2 Hotjar (hotjar Ltd.)
This website uses the Hotjar web analysis service of Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe Tel: +1 (855) 464-6788).
With this tool movements on the web pages, on which Hotjar is used, can be reconstructed (so-called Heatmaps). For example, you can see how far users scroll and which buttons they click and how often. Furthermore, the tool also makes it possible to obtain feedback directly from the users of the website. In this way we obtain valuable information in order to make our websites even faster and more customer-friendly. The above analysis is based on our legitimate interests in optimisation and marketing purposes and the design of our website in line with our interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. When using this tool, we pay particular attention to the protection of your personal data. This means that we can only track which buttons you click and how far they scroll. Areas of the website in which personal data of you or third parties is displayed are automatically hidden by Hotjar and are therefore not traceable at any time.
Hotjar offers every user the possibility to prevent the use of the Hotjar tool with the help of a "Do Not Track Header", so that no data about the visit of the respective website is recorded. This is a setting that supports all common browsers in the current version. For this purpose, your browser sends a request to Hotjar to deactivate the tracking of the respective user. If you use our website with different browsers or computers, you must set up the "Do Not Track Header" for each of these browsers or computers separately.
Detailed instructions with information about your browser can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out
More information about Hotjar Ltd. and the Hotjar tool can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com
The privacy policy of Hotjar Ltd. can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

12.3 SalesViewer (SalesViewer GmbH)
This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH to collect and store data for marketing, market research and optimisation purposes on the basis of the website operator's legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).
A javascript-based code is used for this purpose, which serves to collect company-related data and the corresponding use. The data collected with this technology is encrypted using a non-reversible one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website.
The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future, by using please this link https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out, in order to prevent the collection by SalesViewer® within this web page in the future. An opt-out cookie for this website will be placed on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again.
You can find more information about SalesViewer's privacy policy at the following page: https://www.procad.de/datenschutz/

12.4 Matelso Phone Tracking
Our website uses a service of Matelso GmbH, Stuttgart. If you call on a telephone number switched by Matelso for us, information about the telephone call is transferred to a web analysis service used by us (e.g. Google Analytics). Matelso also reads cookies set by our analytics service or other parameters of the website you visit, such as referrer, document path, remote user agent. This information is processed by Matelso in accordance with our instructions and stored on servers in the EU. Further information can be found at: https://www.matelso.de/privacy. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  

12.5 Autopilot Marketing Automation Tool
Serverhero uses the tool Autopilot to send advertising emails. This tool offers a web tracking function via a tracking pixel. This is used to register website visits using cookies. If a link is clicked in an advertising e-mail, the website visit can be assigned to the corresponding e-mail address. Of course, e-mails are only sent to existing customers who have given their consent.
Autopilot uses tracking of website behavior to send personalized messages, for example. You can object to the use of this data at any time, or restrict the function via the cookie settings of your browser.
Further information can be found at: https://www.autopilothq.com/legal/privacy-policy

13) Retargeting/ Remarketing/ Recommendation advertising

Google Ads Remarketing
Our website uses the functions of Google Ads Remarketing, hereby we advertise this website in the Google search results, as well as on third party websites. Provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). To this end, Google places a cookie in the browser of your terminal which automatically enables interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you visit. Processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
Further data processing will only take place if you have agreed to Google linking your Internet and app browser history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalise advertisements you view on the web. In this case, if you are logged into Google during your visit to our website, Google will use your information in conjunction with Google Analytics data to create and define target audience lists for cross-device remarketing. Google will temporarily link your personal data to Google Analytics data in order to create target groups. When Google Ads Remarketing is used, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
You can permanently deactivate the setting of cookies for ad preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
Alternatively, you can contact the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info to find out about the setting of cookies and configure your settings. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or whether to exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.
In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC. based in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
Further information and the privacy policy regarding advertising and Google can be found here:
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

14) Usage of a Live Chat System

Smartsupp.com (smartsupp.com s.r.o.)
This website collects and stores anonymous data using technologies of smartsupp.com, s.r.o., Milady Horakove 13, 60200 Brno, Czech Republic (www.smartsupp.com) for the purpose of web analysis and operation of the live chat system used to answer live support requests. This anonymous data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor's Internet browser. The cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. Insofar as the information collected in this way is personal, it is processed in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in effective customer service and statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation purposes.
The data collected with the smartsupp.com technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separate consent of the person concerned. In order to avoid the storage of smartsupp.com cookies, you can set your Internet browser so that cookies can no longer be stored on your computer in the future or already stored cookies are deleted. Disabling all cookies may, however, mean that some functions on our Internet pages can no longer be executed. You can object to the collection and storage of data for the purpose of creating a pseudonymised user profile at any time with effect for the future by sending us your objection informally by e-mail to the e-mail address stated in the imprint.

15) Tools and Miscellaneous

15.1 - Google Web Fonts
This site uses web fonts provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google") for the purpose of displaying fonts in a consistent manner. When you access a page, your browser loads the web fonts you need into its browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.
To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This may also involve the transmission of personally identifiable information to Google LLC. servers in the United States. In this way, Google becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.
In the event that personal data is transmitted to Google LLC. based in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

15.2 Applications for vacancies by e-mail
On our website, we advertise current vacancies in a separate section, for which interested parties can apply by e-mail to the contact address provided.
In order to be included in the application process, applicants must provide us with all personal data required for a well-founded and informed assessment and selection together with their application by e-mail.
The required information includes general personal information (name, address, telephone or electronic contact) as well as performance-specific evidence of the qualifications required for a position. In addition, health-related information may be required, which in the interest of social protection must be given special consideration in the applicant's person under labour and social law.
The components that an application must contain in order to be considered and the form in which these components must be sent by e-mail can be found in the respective job advertisement.
After receipt of the application sent using the e-mail contact address provided, the applicant data will be stored by us and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. In the event of queries arising in the course of processing the application, we will use either the e-mail address provided by the applicant with his/her application or a telephone number provided, at our discretion.
The legal basis for such processing, including the establishment of contact for queries, is in principle Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO i.V.m. § 26 para. 1 BDSG, in the sense of which the completion of the application procedure is regarded as the initiation of an employment contract.
If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO (e.g. health data such as information on severely disabled status) are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure, processing will take place in accordance with Art. 26 Para. 1 BDSG. Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b. DSGVO, so that we can exercise the rights arising from labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil our obligations in this regard.
The processing of special categories of data may also be based cumulatively or alternatively on Art. 9 para. 1 lit. h DSGVO if it is carried out for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the applicant's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, health or social care or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social sector.
If, in the course of the evaluation described above, the applicant is not selected or if an applicant withdraws his application prematurely, his data transmitted by e-mail as well as all electronic correspondence including the original application e-mail will be deleted at the latest after 6 months after a corresponding notification. This period shall be determined on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and, if necessary, to comply with our obligation to provide evidence under the regulations on the equal treatment of applicants.
In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. § 26 para. 1 BDSG for the purposes of carrying out the employment relationship.

16) Rights of the data subject

16.1 The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data subject rights (information and intervention rights) vis-à-vis the person responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data, about which we will inform you below:
- Right of access pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO: In particular, you have a right of access to your personal data processed by us, the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, cancellation, restriction of processing, objection to processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us from you, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, where applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and desired effects of such processing, as well as your right to be informed of the guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 DSGVO that exist when your data are transferred to third countries;
- Right of rectification pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO: You have the right to have inaccurate data concerning you rectified without delay and/or your incomplete data stored by us completed;
- Right of deletion pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO: You have the right to demand the deletion of your personal data if the conditions of Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;
- Right to limitation of processing pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO: You have the right to demand limitation of processing of your personal data as long as the correctness of your data, which you dispute, is verified, if you refuse to delete your data due to inadmissible data processing and instead demand limitation of processing of your data, if you need your data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims after we no longer need this data after achieving the purpose or if you have lodged an objection due to reasons of your particular situation, as long as it is not yet known whether our justified reasons prevail;
- Right to information pursuant to Art. 19 DSGVO: If you have asserted the right to rectification, cancellation or limitation of processing to the data controller, the data controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, cancellation or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed of such recipients.
- Right to data transfer in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO: You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible person, insofar as this is technically feasible;
- Right to revoke consent granted pursuant to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO: You have the right to revoke consent once granted for the processing of data at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation;
- Right of appeal pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO: If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the DSGVO, you have the right - without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy - to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, your place of work or the place where the alleged violation occurred.

16.2 Right to object
If we process your personal data as part of a weighing of interests on the basis of our predominantly legitimate interest, you have the right at any time to object to this processing with effect for the future for reasons arising from your particular situation.
If you make use of your right of objection, we will terminate the processing of the data concerned. However, we reserve the right to further processing if we can prove compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh their interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
If your personal data is processed by us for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising. You may exercise your right to object as described above.
If you exercise your right of objection, we will stop processing the data concerned for direct advertising purposes.

17) Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is measured according to the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and - if relevant - additionally according to the respective legal retention period (e.g. commercial and tax retention periods).
If personal data are processed on the basis of an express consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, these data are stored until the data subject revokes his consent.
If there are legal storage periods for data that are processed within the framework of legal or similar obligations on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, these data will be routinely deleted after expiry of the storage periods if they are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract and/or if we no longer have a justified interest in further storage.
When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his right of objection in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
If personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, these data are stored until the data subject exercises his right of objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO.
Unless otherwise stated in the other information contained in this declaration on specific processing situations, stored personal data will otherwise be deleted if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

Updated: 26.09.2019

Markus Blatt
×

Do you have any questions,
or is there anything we can help you with?

Feel free to contact us +49 2234 2508 50 Free Callback Service Request callback

Any questions?

Leave a message, we love to call you back.

Do you have any questions,
or is there anything we can help you with?

Write us an e-mail info@serverhero.de Or use our contact form Contact form

Don't hesitate to contact us. Let us know what we can do for you.

Submit

Other contact options: